We entertain, educate, enrich and excite diverse audiences through live symphonic music.


An independent 501(c) (3) non-profit organization, the South Carolina Philharmonic performs and promotes high-quality, professional symphonic music, serving the community’s needs for cultural development and education, entertainment and tourism since 1964. The introduction of Music Director Morihiko Nakahara in 2008/2009 ushered in a New Era of Artistic Excellence that is allowing the orchestra to move forward and become the Midlands pre-eminent performing arts group.

Board of Directors

+

Officers

  • Lynn Hodge, President
  • Jarrett Coco, Immediate Past President
  • Josh Price, Treasurer
  • Richard Palyok, Secretary
  • Frank Braddock, Vice President
  • Bill Danielson, Vice President
  • WM McDowell, Jr., Vice President
  • Angela Pillsbury, Vice President
  • Regan Voit, Vice President

Committees and Chairs

  • Development – Arnold Breman & Kit Smith – Co-Chairs
  • Golf Tournament (a Sub-Committee of Development -Tom Fortson and Mike Kelly, Co-Chairs) 
  • Education – David Turner, Chair
  • Artistic - Gail Morrison, Chair 
  • Financial Sustainability – Josh Price, Treasurer, Chair
  • Governance and Nominating –  Mike Brenan & Patricia Smith
  • Orchestra Relations – Rick Palyok, Chair 
  • Strategic Plan – Regan Voit, Chair

Board Members-At-Large

  • Steven Anastasion  
  • Arnold Breman
  • Mike Brenan
  • Mary Green Brush
  • Wendy Cohen, Players’ Committee Ex-Officio
  • Tom Fortson 
  • Rhonda Hunsinger, Executive Director Ex-Officio
  • Alan Kahn
  • Emily Luther
  • Dr. Gail Morrison
  • Morihiko Nakahara, Music Director Ex-Officio
  • Eleanor Niestat
  • Melinda Parrish, Symphony League President Ex-Officio
  • Hyman Rubin, Jr.
  • Paula Sabbagha
  • Stephen Savitz
  • Stephanie Simmonds
  • Kit Smith
  • Patricia Smith
  • Eric Tucker
  • Samuel Waters
  • Reece Williams III

Board Members Emeriti

  • Barbara Darden
  • Thomas R. Gottshall, Esq.
  • Hyman Rubin, Jr.  

Executive Director & Staff

+

Administrative Staff

  • Rhonda Hunsinger, Executive Director
  • Robin Hallyburton, Development Director
  • Kristin Morris, Marketing & Communications Director
  • Karly Shorter, Education Director
  • Margaret Bauknight, Audience Services Coordinator

Artistic Staff

  • Morihiko Nakahara, Music Director
  • Ashley Horvat, Personnel Manager
  • John L. Hunsinger II, Production and Stage Manager
  • Dr. Benjamin Woodruff, Librarian

Youth Orchestras Staff

  • Neil Casey, Youth Philharmonic Conductor
  • Nathan Tucker, Symphonic Orchestra Conductor
  • Meredith Tashkandi, Concert Orchestra Conductor
  • Prelude Orchestra, Carson Coomes
  • Judy Lawrence, Youth Orchestras Manager

Advisory Council

+

Advisory Council Chairs

  • Charlotte Berry, Co-Chair
  • Arnold Breman, Co-Chair

Advisory Council Members

  • Dr. Roslyn Clark Artis
  • Mark & Janet Ballew
  • Kristin Beckham
  • Clinch & Mary Belser
  • Mayor Steve Benjamin
  • Paula Benson
  • Charlotte & Joe Berry
  • Carl Blackstone
  • Frank Brown
  • Claire Bryant
  • Donna Bucalo
  • Ann & Andy Cameron
  • David Campbell
  • Deepika & Ajay Champaneri
  • Jimmy Chao
  • Joni & Roy Chaney
  • Dr. Frank Clark
  • Hilton & James Cooper
  • Ken Cox
  • City Councilman Sam Davis
  • Dr. Faith Divisek & Skip Kugler
  • John H. Dozier, Ed.D.
  • Becky & Earl Ellis
  • Michael Ferguson
  • Tammy Finney
  • Bradley Fuller
  • Anita Floyd
  • Hope & Harvey Galloway
  • Tim Gardner
  • Avni Gupta-Kagan
  • Audrey Harris
  • Miles Hoffman
  • Chief William “Skip” Holbrook
  • Ann & Steve Holtschlag
  • Janet Hopkins
  • Libby Anne & Jeff Inabinet
  • Sam Johnson
  • Matt & Kim Kennell
  • Jane & Michael Kohn
  • Bill LaMotte
  • Paul Leo
  • Dr. David Lovit
  • Senator Mia McLeod
  • City Councilman Rev. Ed McDowell & Ms. Jeannie Jackson
  • Verne McGough
  • Hal & Linda McIntosh
  • Dr. Earnest McNealey
  • Scott Middleton
  • Jackie Newland
  • Mary & Jyotindra “JP” Parehk
  • Patricia & Harris Pastides
  • Marty Pearson
  • Joe Pinner
  • Bill Quattlebaum
  • Dr. David Reisman & Cantor Dr. Michal Rubin
  • Dr. Ronald L. Rhames
  • Beth Richardson
  • Donna & Curt Rone
  • Steve & Alice Rosansky
  • Cindy & Al Saad
  • Carol Saunders
  • David Sennema
  • Senator Vincent & Amy Sheheen
  • AT Shire
  • Amy & Francis Shodowski
  • Nancy Smith
  • Judge Joe Strickland
  • Samuel Tenenbaum
  • Allison Terracio
  • Eric Tucker
  • Linda & Andy Van Dam
  • Bhavna Vasudeva
  • Dr. Mary Baskin Waters
  • Congressman & Mrs. Joe Wilson (Roxanne)
  • Barbara Yongue